Exhibitions, Galleries & Museums Visited in 2014

  • Whistler and the Thames, Dulwich Picture Gallery
  • Masterpieces of Chinese Painting, V&A
  • Pearls, V&A
  • Turner and the Sea, National Maritime Museum
  • Yinka Shonibare MBE at Greenwich, National Maritime Museum
  • Painting Now: Five contemporary artists, Tate Britain
  • Art Under Attack, Tate Britain
  • Only in England: Photographs by Tony Ray-Jones and Martin Parr, Science Museum
  • Daumier: 1808-1879 Visions of Paris, Royal Academy
  • Picasso Linocuts, British Museum
  • Paul Klee: Making Visible, Tate Modern
  • Mira Schendel, Tate Modern
  • Derek Boshier: Imaginary Portraits, National Portrait Gallery
  • Starring Vivien Leigh: A Centenary Celebration, National Portrait Gallery
  • Bill Woodrow, Royal Academy
  • Alan Sorrell, Sir John Soane’s Museum
  • Stanley Spencer: Heaven in a Hell of War, Somerset House
  • Behind the Mask: Andy Gotts Portraits for BAFTA, Somerset House
  • Taylor Wessing Photographic Portrait Prize 2013, National Portrait Gallery
  • Janey Morris: Pre-Raphaelite Muse, National Portrait Gallery
  • Michael Peto Photographs: Mandela to McCartney, National Portrait Gallery
  • Club to Catwalk: London Fashion in the 1980s, V&A
  • Pop Art Design, Barbican
  • Jake and Dinos Chapman: Come and See, Serpentine Gallery
  • Wael Shawky, Serpentine Gallery
  • Fischli/Weiss: Rock on Top of Another Rock, Serpentine Gallery
  • John Carter RA: Between Dimensions, Royal Academy
  • Transformer: Aspects of Travesty, Richard Saltoun
  • Bailey’s Stardust, National Portrait Gallery
  • Isaac Julien: Playtime, Victoria Miro (Mayfair)
  • Hans Arp: Chance – Form – Language (and a FRANZWESTigation), Hauser & Wirth, North Gallery
  • Synthesis, Trinity Buoy Wharf
  • Martin Creed: What’s the Point of It?, Hayward Gallery
  • Sun Xun: Yesterday Is Sorrow, Hayward Gallery
  • James Turrell: Recent Works, Pace London
  • Wildlife Photographer of the Year 2013, Natural History Museum
  • Churchill War Rooms, Imperial War Museum
  • Astronomy Photographer of the Year 2013, Royal Observatory
  • Richard Deacon, Tate Britain
  • Hannah Höch, Whitechapel Gallery
  • Kader Attia: Continuum of Repair: The Light of Jacob’s Ladder, Whitechapel Gallery
  • Elizabeth Price: AT THE HOUSE OF MR X, Whitechapel Gallery
  • Contemporary Art Society: Damn braces: Bless relaxes, Whitechapel Gallery
  • Georgians Revealed: Life, Style and the Making of Modern Britain, British Library
  • Georg Baselitz: Farewell Bill, Gagosian Gallery, Britannia Street
  • Landscapes of Space: Paintings and Prints by Tess Jaray, Djanogly Art Gallery, Nottingham Lakeside
  • Behold the Man: Fay Mummery, Wallner Gallery, Nottingham Lakeside
  • Chekhoviana: Marketing a Foreign Classic to British Audiences, Weston Gallery, Nottingham Lakeside
  • The Aura of Boxing: The Black and White Series, Max Kandhola, New Art Exchange, Nottingham
  • The Manipulated Image, New Art Exchange, Nottingham
  • Jeremy Deller: All That Is Solid Melts Into Air, Nottingham Castle
  • Premiums: Interim Projects, Royal Academy
  • Sensing Spaces: Architecture Reimagined, Royal Academy
  • Renaissance Impressions: Chiaroscuro Woodcuts from the Collections of Georg Baselitz and the Albertina, Vienna, Royal Academy
  • Andy Warhol, David Lynch, William S. Burroughs, The Photographers’ Gallery
  • George Condo: Headspace, Simon Lee
  • La Fine di Dio: Maurizio Cattelan, Lucio Fontana, Gagosian – Davies St
  • George Condo: Ink Drawings, Skarstedt Gallery
  • Ruin Lust, Tate Britain
  • Richard Hamilton, Tate Modern
  • Germany Divided: Baselitz and His Generation, British Museum
  • Darren Almond: To Leave a Light Impression, White Cube, Bermondsey
  • He Xiangyu: Inside the White Cube, White Cube, Bermondsey
  • Franz Ackerman: 9x9x9, White Cube, Bermondsey
  • Eleanor Moreton: Tales of Love and Darkness, Ceri Hand
  • Ellen Gallagher: New Work, Hauser & Wirth, North Gallery
  • Tales of Paradise: Gauguin, Ordovas
  • Peter Doig: Early Works, Michael Werner Gallery
  • Alex Katz: 70s / 80s / 90s, Timothy Taylor Gallery
  • Dieter Roth, Arnulf Rainer: Collaborations, Hauser & Wirth, South Gallery
  • Daphne Wright: A Small Thing To Ask, Frith Street Gallery
  • Rosson Crow, Francesca Dimattio, Mickalene Thomas: Domestic Unrest, Pippy Houldsworth Gallery
  • Michael Craig-Martin: Objects Of Our Time, Alan Cristea Gallery
  • Master Prints: Curated by Michael Craig-Martin, Alan Cristea Gallery
  • Marius Bercea: Hypernova, Blain Southern
  • The Humans, Sprüth Magers
  • The Great War in Portraits, National Portrait Gallery
  • Frozen Thames: Frost Fair 1814, Museum of London – Docklands
  • Veronese: Magnificence in Renaissance Venice, National Gallery
  • Henri Matisse: The Cut-Outs, Tate Modern
  • A Dialogue with Nature: Romantic Landscapes from Britain and Germany, Courtauld
  • Court and Craft: A Masterpiece from Northern Iraq, Courtauld
  • Boro: Threads of Life, Somerset House
  • Burnt Generation, Somerset House
  • Giorgio de Chirico: Myth and Mystery, Estorick Collection
  • Mondrian and Cubism: Paris 1912-14, Gemeentemuseum den Haag
  • Highlights Mauritshuis, Gemeentemuseum den Haag
  • Panorama Mesdag, The Hague
  • Patrick Hughes: Moving Space, Panorama Mesdag
  • Escher in het Paleis, The Hague
  • Vermeer Centrum, Delft
  • Nieuwe Kerk, Delft
  • Rijksmuseum, Amsterdam
  • The East London Group of Artists: From Bow to Biennale, The Nunnery
  • William Kent: Designing Georgian Britain, V&A
  • Under the Influence: John Deakin and the Lure of Soho, The Photographers’ Gallery
  • Deutsche Börse Prize 2014, The Photographers’ Gallery
  • Tate Britain Commission 2014: Phyllida Barlow – Dock, Tate Britain
  • Kenneth Clark: Looking for Civilisation, Tate Britain
  • The Glamour of Italian Fashion: 1945-2014, V&A
  • M. F. Husain: Master of Modern Indian Painting, V&A
  • Summer Exhibition, Royal Academy
  • 4 Painters 10 Works, Josh Lilley
  • The False Memory Archive, Carroll/Fletcher
  • The False Memory Archive, Freud Museum
  • Elizabeth Neel: The People, The Park, The Ornament, Pilar Corrias
  • British Folk Art, Tate Britain
  • Lynn Chadwick: Retrospectives, Blain Southern
  • David Hockney: The Arrival of Spring, Annely Juda
  • Ian Davenport: Colourfall, Waddington Custot
  • Kazimir Malevich, Tate Modern
  • Mauritshuis, The Hague
  • Mauritshuis – The Building, Mauritshuis, The Hague
  • Marina Abramović: 512 Hours, Serpentine Gallery
  • Ed Atkins, Serpentine Sackler Gallery
  • Masterpieces from the Great Gallery, Wallace Collection
  • The Wallace Collection, Wallace Collection
  • Winding of the Clocks, Wallace Collection
  • Tove Jansson: Tales from the Nordic Archipelago, ICA
  • Journal, ICA
  • Making Colour, National Gallery
  • BP Portrait Award, NPG
  • Portraying the Past, Society of Antiquaries of London
  • Dennis Hopper: The Lost Album, RA
  • Artistic Exchanges: Corot, Costa, Leighton, National Gallery
  • Virginia Woolf: Art, Life and Vision, NPG
  • Forgotten Faces, Tate Britain
  • Bodies of Nature, Tate Britain
  • Chris Killip, Tate Britain
  • Silent Exchange: the Landscape Photography of Charlie Waite, National Theatre
  • The Human Factor, Hayward
  • Richard Wilson, National Museum of Wales
  • Jacques Limousin: River Works, The Crystal
  • Progress, Foundling Museum
  • Frank Auerbach: Paintings and Drawings from the Lucien Freud Estate, Tate Britain
  • Late Turner: Painting Set Free, Tate Britain
  • Radical Geometry: Modern Art of South America, RA
  • The Real Tudors: Kings and Queens Rediscovered, NPG
  • The World of Rupert Potter: Photographs of Beatrix, Millais and Friends – NPG
  • Rachel Kneebone: 399 Days – White Cube Bermondsey
  • Gilbert & George: Scapegoating Pictures for London, White Cube, Bermondsey
  • The Foreign & Commonwealth Office, King Charles St
  • Royal Society of Chemistry, Burlington House
  • Peggy Angus: Designer, Teacher, Painter, Towner, Eastbourne
  • Land and Sea, Towner
  • Ravilious Room, Towner
  • East Sussex Open 2014, Towner
  • Constable: The Making of a Master, V&A
  • Ships, Clocks & Stars: The Quest for Longitude, NMM
  • The Wolsey Angels, V&A
  • John Fontcuberta: Stranger than Fiction, Science Museum
  • Make Life Worth Living: Nick Hedges’ Photographs for Shelter 1968-72, Science Museum
  • The First Georgians: Art and Monarchy 1714-1760, Queen’s Gallery
  • Frieze Art Fair, Regent’s Park
  • Louis Kahn: The Power of Architecture, Design Museum
  • Alibis: Sigmar Polke, Tate Modern
  • Anselm Kiefer, RA
  • Anarchy and Beauty: William Morris and his Legacy, NPG
  • Grayson Perry: Who Are You?, NPG
  • Designing the 20th Century: Life and Works of Abram Games, Jewish Museum
  • Jeremy Deller: English Magic, Turner Contemporary
  • Krijn de Koning: Dwelling, Turner Contemporary
  • Edmund de Waal: Atmosphere, Turner Contemporary
  • Rembrandt: Late Works, National Gallery
  • Constructing Worlds: Photography and Architecture in the Modern Age, Barbican
  • Walead Beshty, Barbican
  • Chiswick House
  • Turner Prize 2014, Tate Britain
  • Poor Man’s Picture Gallery: Victorian Art and Stereoscopic Photography, Tate Britain
  • William Hazlitt: Through the Eyes of a Critic, Tate Britain
  • William Hogarth 1697-1754, Tate Britain
  • Truth and Memory: British Artists of the First World War, IWM
  • A Victorian Obsession: The Pérez Simón Collection, Leighton House
  • Jasper Johns: Regrets, Courtauld
  • Egon Schiele: The Radical Nude, Courtauld
  • The Book of Kells, Trinity College Library, Dublin
  • Dublin’s City Hall: The Story of the Capital, Dublin
  • Duncan Campbell, Irish Museum of Modern Art
  • Primal Architecture, Irish Museum of Modern Art
  • Yeats: The Life and Works of William Butler Yeats, National Library of Ireland
  • Lines of Vision: Irish Writers at the National Gallery, National Gallery of Ireland
  • Hennessy Portrait Prize ’14, National Gallery of Ireland
  • Jean Bardon: Recent Works & Louise Leonard: Town and Country, Graphic Studio Gallery, Dublin
  • Efforts and Ideals: Prints of the First World War, Dublin City Gallery The Hugh Lane
  • Phoenix Rising: Art and the Civic Imagination, Dublin City Gallery The Hugh Lane
  • Francis Bacon Studio, Dublin City Gallery The Hugh Lane
  • Richard Tuttle: I Don’t Know, Or The Weave of Textile Language, TM
  • Giovanni Battista Moroni, RA
  • Allen Jones RA, RA
  • Terror and Wonder: The Gothic Imagination, British Library
  • Post Pop: East Meets West, Saatchi Gallery
  • Hiroshi Sugimoto: Still Life, Pace London
  • Horst: Photographer of Style, V&A
  • Disobedient Objects, V&A
  • Conflict Time Photography, TM
  • Taylor Wessing Photographic Portrait Prize, NPG
  • Maggie Hambling: Walls of Water, NG
  • Peder Balke, NG
  • Twixt Two Worlds, Towner
  • Frames of Mind, Towner
  • Mirrorcity: London Artists on Fiction and Reality, Hayward
Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on TumblrEmail this to someone

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *